Quicktext hotel chatbot
Book
Palms PortBlue Hotel Group

Legal Terms

Home Legal Terms

Legal Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY OF www.portbluehotels.com

Web owner’s data:

RAZÓN SOCIAL.WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL   
NIFB57853020   
DOMAIN.www.portbluehotels.com   
POSTAL ADDRESS.PLAZA      ALMIRANTE    CHURRUCA       3 MALLORCA(ILLES BALEARS)ESC.6,07014PALMA
Electronic Address.marketing@portblue.com.   
TELÉFONOS971055435   
REGISTRATION NUMBER/ADDITIONAL DATA.    
Data protection

In accordance with current and applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, we inform you that your data will be incorporated into the processing system owned by WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL with NIF B57853020 and registered office located in PLAZA ALMIRANTE CHURRUCA 3 ESC.6,07014 PALMA DE MALLORCA(ILLES BALEARS). The information on the treatments carried out is provided below:

TREATMENTS CARRIED OUT.
Commercial actions web formPurpose: Collection, registration and processing of data for the purpose of answering your queries and/or requests, as well as advertising and commercial prospecting. Period of conservation: as long as the consent given is maintained, unless legally required. Legitimate basis: The consent of the data subject.  Type of data: Basic data: Name and surname, e-mail address, e-mail address, e-mail address, e-mail address and telephone number.
 NewsletterPurpose: Management of the subscription to the newsletter, to make the corresponding shipments. Period of conservation: as long as the consent given is maintained. Legitimate basis: The consent of the data subject.  Type of data: Basic data: Name and surname, E-mail address.
Web form management;Purpose: To answer your queries and/or requests. Period of conservation: as long as the consent given is maintained. Legitimate basis: The consent of the data subject.  Type of data: Basic data: Name and surname, E-mail address, IP address.
Installation of cookiesPurpose: Management and installation of cookies. Period of conservation: as long as the consent given is maintained. Legitimate basis: The consent of the data subject.  Type of data: Basic data: E-mail address, IP address.
Web user managementPurpose: Collection, registration and processing of user data. Period of conservation: as long as the consent given is maintained,
 unless legally obliged to do so. Legitimate basis: The consent of the data subject.  Type of data: Basic data: Name and surname(s), Email address
   
Rights of interested parties

WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL informs Users that they may exercise their rights of access, rectification, limitation, suppression, portability, opposition to the processing of their personal data and the right not to be subject to automated decisions, including profiling, before the Data Controller, as well as the withdrawal of the consent given.

  • Right of Access: This is the user’s right to obtain confirmation as to whether their data is being processed and, if so, the specific personal data processed and the legal information on the processing (purposes, legitimate basis, storage periods, transfers, origin of the data, etc.).
  • Right of rectification: It is the right of the affected person to modify the data that prove to be inaccurate or incomplete. In relation to the website, it can only be satisfied in relation to information that is under the control of the website, for example, delete comments posted on the page itself, images or web content containing personal data of the user.
  • Right to the Limitation of processing: This is the right to have the purposes of the processing originally intended by the data controller limited in certain cases.
  • Right of Deletion: It is the right to delete the user’s personal data, except as provided in the RGPD (freedom of expression and information, obligations of conservation, formulation, exercise or defense of claims, etc.).
  • Right to Portability: The right to receive the personal data provided by the user, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit it to another data controller when the processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract and is carried out by automated means.
  • Right of Opposition: This is the user’s right not to have his or her personal data processed or to have the processing of such data by the website cease when the processing is based on legitimate interest or public interest or when the processing is for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right not to be subject to automated decisions, including profiling: Where the processing is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract, is not authorized by European Union or Member State law and is not based on consent, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you.
  • Right to withdraw consent: For any processing based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it, at any time and free of charge.

To exercise any of the data protection rights described above, please follow the instructions below:

  • By writing to the address PLAZA ALMIRANTE CHURRUCA 3 ESC.6,07014 PALMA DE MALLORCA(ILLES BALEARS) (to the attention of WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL) or by e-mail to marketing@portblue.com.
  • The letter sent by the owner of the personal data (data subject) requesting the exercise of rights must take into account the following:

  • The applicant must identify himself/herself reliably and, if there are doubts about the applicant’s identity, he/she will be asked to correct the request (e.g. by requesting more information, such as the ID card number, the ID card document, the e-mail address provided, etc.).
  • The request can be made by the representative, legal or voluntary, when the latter is duly identified and authorized by the owner of the data (by means of an express authorization of the owner to exercise the very personal rights regulated by the regulations on the protection of personal data).
  • Request in which the request is specified (Right/s that is/are intended to be exercised). If you do not refer to a specific treatment will be provided response in relation to all treatments that affect your personal data. If you request information about a specific treatment, only the information of this one. If you request it by telephone, you will be instructed to do so in writing and you will be informed of how to do so and the address to which you should send it. You will never be given information over the telephone.
  • Postal or electronic address for notification purposes. o     Documents supporting the request you are making, if necessary.
  • The applicant must use any means that allows proof of sending and receipt of the application.

Finally, we inform you that you have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency in the event that you become aware of or consider that a fact may involve a breach of the applicable regulations on data protection.

WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of risks that accompany the processing carried out by them and indicated in this section, so as to ensure their integrity, confidentiality and availability.

Last update: April 1, 2024

Legal Notice

Introduction

In compliance with Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE), WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL reports that owns the website. In accordance with the requirements of Article 10 of the aforementioned Law, WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL informs of the following data:

SOCIAL REASON.WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL   
NIFB57853020   
DOMAINwww.portbluehotels.com   
MAILING ADDRESSPLAZA      ALMIRANTE    CHURRUCA       3 MALLORCA(ILLES BALEARS)ESC.6,07014PALMA
ELECTRONIC ADDRESSmarketing@portblue.com.   
PHONES.971055435   
RECORD NO./ADDITIONAL DATA    

User and liability regime

Navigation, access and use of the WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL website confers the condition of user.

The WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL website provides a wide range of information, services and data. The user assumes responsibility for the correct use of the website. This responsibility shall extend to:

  • The veracity and legality of the information provided by the user in the forms provided by WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL for access to certain content or services offered by the web.
  • The use of the information, services and data offered by WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL contrary to the provisions of these conditions, the law, morality, good customs or public order, or that in any other way may involve injury to the rights of third parties or the same operation of the website.

Linking policy and disclaimers

WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL is not responsible for the content of the websites to which the user can access through the links established on its website, provided that it has no actual knowledge that the activity or information to which it refers or recommends is unlawful or that it harms property or rights of a third party liable for compensation, or, if so, act diligently to remove or disable the corresponding link.

It will be understood that WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL has the effective knowledge referred to in the preceding paragraph when a competent body has declared the unlawfulness of the data, ordered their removal or that access to them is prevented, or the existence of the injury has been declared, and WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL knows the corresponding resolution, without prejudice to the procedures for detection and removal of content that WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL applies under voluntary agreements and other means of effective knowledge that could be established.

WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL declara haber adoptado todas las medidas necesarias para evitar cualquier daño a los usuarios de su sitio web, que pudieran derivarse de la navegación por su sitio web. En consecuencia, WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL no se hace responsable, en ningún caso, de los eventuales daños que por la navegación por Internet pudiera sufrir el usuario. Asimismo, tampoco garantizará la disponibilidad técnica, exactitud, veracidad, validez o legalidad de sitios ajenos a su propiedad a los que se pueda acceder por medio de los enlaces.

Modifications

WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL reserves the right to make, at any time and without prior notice, modifications and updates to the information contained on its website or in the configuration and presentation of this. In order to keep the published information up to date, the contents may be modified, corrected, eliminated or added at any time, by any means admissible by law.

Price indication

In the event that prices of products and/or services are shown, those indicated on the screen will be those in force at any given time. The prices will be indicated in Euros and will include Value Added Tax (VAT). In case VAT is not included in the price, it will be expressly indicated and the user will be allowed to view the full final price;

Likewise, if any other tax is applicable, this shall be indicated, including, if applicable, the amount of any increases or discounts applicable to the offer and any additional costs that may be passed on to the consumer or user.

Intellectual and industrial property

WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL itself or as an assignee, owns all intellectual and industrial property rights of its website, as well as the elements contained therein (not limited to, images, sound, audio, video, software or texts; trademarks or logos, color combinations, structure and design, selection of materials used, computer programs necessary for its operation, access and use, etc.), owned by WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL. They will be, therefore, works protected as intellectual property by the Spanish legal system, being applicable to them both the Spanish and Community regulations in this field, as well as international treaties relating to the matter and signed by Spain.

All rights reserved. Pursuant to the provisions of the Intellectual Property Law, the reproduction, distribution and public communication, including making available, of all or part of the contents of this website, for commercial purposes, in any medium and by any technical means, without the authorization of WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL. is expressly prohibited.

The user undertakes to respect the intellectual and industrial property rights of WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL. You may view, print, copy and save the elements of the portal on the hard drive of your computer or any other hardware, provided that it is for your personal and private use only. The user must refrain from deleting, altering, circumventing or manipulating any protective device or security system installed on the pages of WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL.

Legal actions, applicable law and jurisdiction

If the user wishes to file a complaint, he/she should contact us by e-mail at marketing@portblue.com.. Also, WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL has official complaint forms available to consumers and users.

WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL reserves the right to file civil or criminal actions it deems appropriate for the misuse of its website and content, or for breach of these conditions.

The relationship between the user and the provider shall be governed by the regulations in force and applicable in the Spanish territory. Should any dispute arise, the parties may submit their disputes to arbitration or go to the ordinary jurisdiction in compliance with the rules on jurisdiction and competence in this regard. Last update: April 1, 2024

Privacy Policy

In accordance with applicable Personal Data Protection regulations, we inform you that your data will be added to a data management system owned by WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL with fiscal Id number B57853020 and address at Almirante Churruca Street, 3, 6º, Palma de Mallorca (07014), in order to respond to customer questions and send commercial messages that may be of interest to them. In compliance with current regulations WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL informs users that the data will be stored for the amount of time strictly required to comply with the aforementioned purposes.

WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL informs that it will process data according to the existence of consent and in a lawful, loyal, transparent, appropriate, pertinent, limited, exact and updated way. WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL will take all reasonable measures to ensure data is deleted or corrected without delay if it is inaccurate.

In accordance with data protection regulations, users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, limitation of processing, deletion, portability and opposition to processing of their personal data and also their consent for data processing by sending a message to the postal address indicated above or email to marketing@portblue.com.

In accordance with article 21 of Law 34/2002 of July 11 on the Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, we also request your express consent to send you advertising of our services or promotions that we think might be of interest to you by email or any other electronic communication media.

We inform you that you can revoke your consent to receiving commercial communications at any time by sending an e-mail to: marketing@portblue.com.

You may also contact the competent Control Authority to present any claims you consider appropriate.

Booking conditions

Dear customer, An online booking is equivalent to an accommodation contract subject to the following conditions:
• This service is only aimed at users of legal age with sufficient legal capacity to contract the services offered on this website. Website users declare that they are aware of and expressly accept these conditions. • As a general rule, the availability and price of requests for special services that are not included in the calculation of the price of the online booking will remain pending confirmation by the hotel.
• Customer registration: Contracting services on this website requires the registration of users. Users are responsible for the accuracy of the data provided during the customer registration process. WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL is not responsible for any consequences that may arise from the introduction of false or incorrect information. WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL will not be liable for any loss or damages resulting from the improper use of such information by third parties.
• With regard to personal data, users expressly accept and allow WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL to:
– Include personal information in an automated file in order to correctly provide the contracted services.
– Communicate the data to third parties when required for the correct delivery of the contracted services.
– Use the data for commercial and promotional activities aimed at users to inform them about special offers or other general messages. Users may exercise their right to refuse the approval of WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL carrying out the activities described in this clause by sending an email to info@www.portbluehotels.com declaring their express desires in this regard. WHITESAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT SL is the company responsible for the personal data file and users must address the exercise of their rights to access, rectification, opposition and deletion of their data to marketing@portblue.com
• On arrival at the hotel, customers must present the confirmation of their online booking in reception.
• To get an online booking confirmation, users must provide their credit card information as a guarantee, except for travel agency bookings or bookings with special conditions.
• The total booking cost includes VAT or equivalent sales tax unless otherwise indicated. Any other tax that affects the total final cost must be paid directly in the hotel.
• As a general rule, and unless expressly agreed otherwise, rooms may be used according to their availability from 2pm on arrival day and must be vacated by 12 noon on departure day. The booking will be guaranteed until 6pm on arrival day. If customers expect to arrive later than 6pm, it is advisable to communicate this to the hotel as soon as possible.
• Booking cancellation. Bookings can be cancelled free of charge prior to the number of days before arrival indicated in the cancellation conditions for each rate by sending an email to marketing@portblue.com indicating the booking reference number.
• Cancellations made within the prohibited time period indicated in the rate conditions will be subject to the cancellation charges defined for each rate.
• Hotel La Quinta Menorca by PortBlue Boutique:: these hotel are for adults only. Children under 18 years of age will not be admitted. Any booking that does not meet this requirement will be diverted to another PortBlue hotel.
• Hotel Spa Ciudad de Astorga by PortBlue Boutique, Villas Can Seixanta and Can Guillem Bet: do not have the benefits associated with the Beblue program.
• Booking changes. The booking can be changed by sending an email to marketing@portblue.com indicating the booking reference number. Changes depend on the availability of PortBlue Hotels at the time of the request. Prices may also change.
• Offers are valid only during the period defined by PortBlue Hotels in advertising or, failing that, during the time they are available to users for booking.
• PortBlue Club Pollentia Resort & Spa: All Inclusive service hours: 10:00h to 00:00h.
• Customer rights:
⁃ All the information provided to customers is binding within the terms defined by consumer protection legislation.
⁃ Every user of travel services has the right to enjoy goods and services of the category and legal requirements they have contracted or of a quality directly proportional to the category of the hotel.
⁃ All hotels must provide a complaints register for the use of customers. To make a complaint, customers should request the register, fill in their personal information and clearly describe the reason for the complaint.
• Customer obligations:
– Customers have the following obligations with regard to the contracted services:
⁃  To pay the price of the services contracted, without the presentation of a complaint or claim exempting them from this obligation.
⁃ To comply with the rules of the contracted hotel.
⁃ To observe rules regarding hygiene and good behaviour with regards to other customers and hotel staff.
⁃ Respect for the environment.
• If PortBlue Hotels cancels a booking due to reasons of force majeure (circumstances unrelated to PortBlue Hotels, abnormal and unforeseeable, whose consequences could not have been avoided despite acting with all due diligence), customers will have no right to claim any form of compensation. Such circumstances will be communicated, if possible, using the same channel used to confirm the booking.
• PortBlue Hotels reserves the right to make the changes it considers appropriate to the conditions described.

Complaints Channel

PortBlue Hotel Group Complaints Channel. This channel may be used to file complaints for violations of PortBlue’s legal and/or internal regulations, such as, for example, reports of fraud, corruption, etc. The use of this channel is strictly reserved for such infractions, so it is not intended for suggestions or complaints from other areas, which must follow the specific channel (for example, by contacting the specific customer service telephone number). This channel allows anonymous complaints. You can do so via our e-mail address canal.denuncias@portblue.com or by using the form below. Remember that if you do so via the form, you will only receive a reply if you provide an e-mail address. Otherwise, you will not be able to receive a response to your incident.

PortBlue Hotel Group Whistleblowing Channel

    Book directly on our website and get the most exclusive events

    Best rate guaranteed

    BeBlue benefits

    Online pre-check-in

    Exclusive deals

    Complimentary Spa*